Solifos AG

Solifos AG

Klosterzelgstrasse 41, CH-5210 Windisch

Tactical Cable Repair Kit - BRUMIL 880

Tactical Cable Repair Kit - BRUMIL 880

The fusion-splice kit for repairing broken tactical fiber- optic cables BRUmil, or the dielectric cables BRUfield and BRUtough as well as the hybrid cable BRUpowermil in the workshop. The flexible repair tube allows the cable to be easily re-wound onto the drum.

Application:

•Quick repair of broken fiber-optic cables in the workshop or in the field (under protection)

•Repaired cables have a minimum of additional losses in attenuation

•Original cable tensile load applicable after repair

Construction:

•The tactical cable repair kit is a hard cover case, dust and water resistant containing all necessary tools and parts for the fusion splicing of singleode or multimode fiber cables, either for the armored metal cable BRUmil or for the dielectric cables BRUfield and BRUtough

•For the BRUpowermil hybrid cable a special splicing case is also available (additional tools and consumable items)

Optical:

•For up to 4 splices single or multimode

•Insertion loss: 9/125 fiber at 1310 or 1550 nm, 50/250 fiber, typical 0.2 dB

Protection tube:

Dimensions 20 mm, L 500 mm (Fittings  28 mm) Weight0.35 kg

Water protection IP 67 (24 h @ 5000 mm)

Temperature range:

Operation:-10º...+50º C

Storage-40º...+60º C

Environmental Conditions:

Hard cover caseclass IP64

Built in pressure relief valve for air transport

Dimensions:

Size650 x 510 x 242 mm

Weightapprox. 14 kg

Optional Accessories and Service offered:

•Spare Parts Set of consumable items

•Tactical Cable Measuring Case to localize exactly the defective spot

•Emergency Field Repair Kit for mechanical splice in the field

•Training for deployment, repair and cable testing in the field and in the workshop

•Solution engineering and system design

Inventory:

Consumable items

•Protection sleeve for BRUmil, BRUfield and/or BRUtough

•Splice crimp set for BRUmil, BRUfield and/or BRUtough

•Splicer spare parts set

•Alcohol and cleaning wipes

Tools:

•Fusion splicer

•Precision cleaver

•Charger

•AC Adapter

•Mains adapter for splicer

•Diagonal cutters

•Cable cutter

•Stainless steel tube cutter for BRUmil

•Fiber stripping tool

BRUfield, BRUtough stripping tool

•Kevlar scissors

•Knife

•Crimping tool

•Adjustable wrenches

•Combination pliers

•Allen key

•Replacement blades

•Ruler (Metric & Imperial)

•Marker

•Manual with splicing instructions & kit key

Product Enquiry

SSL Secure Connection