MSA Safety Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2019 Results

19 February 2020

PITTSBURGH, Feb. 19, 2020 /PRNewswire/ -- Global safety equipment manufacturer MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) today reported results for the fourth quarter and full year of 2019.

MSA Safety Incorporated

Quarterly Highlights

  • Revenue was $375 million, increasing 4 percent from a year ago on a reported basis and 5 percent on a constant currency basis.
  • GAAP operating income was $40 million or 10.7 percent of sales, compared to $42 million or 11.7 percent of sales in the same period a year ago. Adjusted operating income was $65 million or 17.3 percent of sales, compared to $65 million or 18.0 percent of sales in the same period a year ago. The company recognized a non-cash LIFO inventory charge of $2 million as well as a $3 million or 26 percent increase in research and development expense in the quarter, primarily impacting its Americas business segment.
  • GAAP earnings were $31 million or $0.79 per diluted share, compared to $25 million or $0.64 per diluted share in the same period a year ago. Adjusted earnings were $51 million or $1.29 per diluted share, compared to $50 million or $1.27 per diluted share in the same period a year ago.
  • Operating cash flow was $77 million compared to $78 million a year ago. Free cash flow conversion exceeded 100 percent of net income, driven by a 170 basis point decline in working capital from the third quarter of 2019.

Annual Highlights

  • Revenue was $1.4 billion, increasing 3 percent from a year ago on a reported basis and 5 percent on a constant currency basis.
  • GAAP operating income was $186 million or 13.3 percent of sales, compared to $173 million or 12.8 percent of sales in the same period a year ago. Adjusted operating income was $251 million or 17.9 percent of sales, compared to $235 million or 17.3 percent of sales in the same period a year ago on product margin improvements and strong leverage over operating costs.
  • GAAP earnings were $136 million or $3.48 per diluted share, compared to $124 million or $3.18 per diluted share in the same period a year ago. Adjusted earnings were $188 million or $4.80 per diluted share, compared to $175 million or $4.50 per diluted share in the same period a year ago.
  • Operating cash flow was $165 million compared to $264 million a year ago, reflecting higher collections of insurance receivables in 2018. In 2019, the company invested more than $57 million in research and development, deployed $33 million for the Sierra Monitor acquisition, and funded $64 million of dividends to shareholders. Dividend payments increased 11 percent from a year ago, continuing the company's long history of raising its dividend annually for more than 50 consecutive years.

Comments from Management

"MSA delivered record revenue in the fourth quarter, realized strong returns on previously completed restructuring programs, and drove substantial improvements in working capital," commented Nish Vartanian, MSA President and CEO.  "For the full year, we achieved mid-single digit revenue growth, incremental margins of more than 35 percent, and healthy levels of cash flow while continuing to invest heavily in our business." Mr. Vartanian added that MSA's book-to-bill ratio exceeded 100 percent in the fourth quarter, providing a healthy backlog to start 2020.

The company's fourth quarter results include a $3 million or 26 percent increase in R&D expense as it continued to invest in and launch a significant number of new products.  Among these was the launch of the company's ALTAIR io 360 gas detector earlier this month.  Combining many of the capabilities of a fixed gas monitoring system with the wireless convenience of a hand-held detector, the ALTAIR io 360 enables connected work-sites while expanding MSA's addressable market into the area-monitoring space.

MSA also continues to advance the development of its connected firefighter platform powered by LUNAR, a wireless, hand-held device that provides thermal imaging capability, firefighter ranging, and motionless alarm through the use of cloud technology. LUNAR is expected to launch in the second half of 2020. Mr. Vartanian noted that for the quarter, more than 40 percent of MSA's total sales were from products introduced within the past five years.

The company continues to make progress against its goal to improve profitability in its International business segment. "Our team has been highly focused on driving growth in select markets, optimizing our go-to-market strategy, and rationalizing our cost structure. It is encouraging to see the returns of these strategic programs coming through in the quarter," Mr. Vartanian commented.  The company's International segment adjusted operating margin increased by 160 basis points in the fourth quarter of 2019.

"With a robust new product development pipeline and a strong balance sheet, we remain well positioned to continue investing in the growth programs, talent and technologies that create value for our shareholders and advance our mission of protecting workers' lives around the world," Mr. Vartanian concluded.

 

MSA Safety Incorporated

Condensed Consolidated Statement of Income (Unaudited)

(In thousands, except per share amounts)





Three Months Ended



Twelve Months Ended



December 31,



December 31,



2019



2018



2019



2018

















Net sales

$

375,255





$

361,784





$

1,401,981





$

1,358,104



Cost of products sold

208,410





199,397





765,369





746,241



Gross profit

166,845





162,387





636,612





611,863



















Selling, general and administrative

85,165





84,558





330,502





324,784



Research and development

16,366





12,944





57,848





52,696



Restructuring charges

2,643





3,024





13,846





13,247



Currency exchange losses (gains), net (a)

2,476





(241)





19,814





2,330



Product liability and other operating expense

20,217





19,858





28,372





45,327



Operating income

39,978





42,244





186,230





173,479



















Interest expense

2,500





4,427





13,589





18,881



Loss on extinguishment of debt

—





—





—





1,494



Other income, net

(2,244)





(939)





(11,094)





(9,231)



Total other expense, net

256





3,488





2,495





11,144



















Income before income taxes

39,722





38,756





183,735





162,335



Provision for income taxes

8,173





13,614





46,086





37,220



Net income

31,549





25,142





137,649





125,115



Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests

(387)





(259)





(1,209)





(965)



Net income attributable to MSA Safety Incorporated

$

31,162





$

24,883





$

136,440





$

124,150



















Earnings per share attributable to MSA Safety

Incorporated common shareholders:















Basic

$

0.80





$

0.65





$

3.52





$

3.23



Diluted

$

0.79





$

0.64





$

3.48





$

3.18



















Basic shares outstanding

38,762





38,465





38,653





38,362



Diluted shares outstanding

39,366





39,104





39,189





38,961





(a) Year-to-date currency exchange losses includes a $15.4 million non-cash charge related to the recognition of currency translation adjustments associated with the closure of MSA's South Africa affiliates.

 

 

MSA Safety Incorporated

Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet (Unaudited)

(In thousands)





December 31, 2019



December 31, 2018

Assets







Cash and cash equivalents

$

152,195





$

140,095



Trade receivables, net

255,082





245,032



Inventories

185,027





156,602



Notes receivable, insurance companies

3,676





3,555



Other current assets

97,383





111,339



    Total current assets

693,363





656,623











Property, plant and equipment, net

167,038





157,940



Operating lease assets, net

51,675





—



Prepaid pension cost

75,066





57,568



Goodwill

436,679





413,640



Notes receivable, insurance companies, noncurrent

52,336





56,012



Insurance receivable, noncurrent

56,169





56,866



Other noncurrent assets

207,367





209,363



   Total assets

$

1,739,693





$

1,608,012











Liabilities and shareholders' equity







Notes payable and current portion of long-term debt, net

$

20,000





$

20,063



Accounts payable

89,120





78,367



Other current liabilities

168,389





183,630



   Total current liabilities

277,509





282,060











Long-term debt, net

328,394





341,311



Pensions and other employee benefits

186,697





166,101



Noncurrent operating lease liabilities

42,632





—



Deferred tax liabilities

9,787





7,164



Product liability and other noncurrent liabilities

162,101





171,857



Total shareholders' equity

732,573





639,519



   Total liabilities and shareholders' equity

$

1,739,693





$

1,608,012



 

 

MSA Safety Incorporated

Condensed Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows (Unaudited)

(In thousands)





Three Months Ended



Twelve Months Ended



December 31,



December 31,



2019



2018



2019



2018

















Net income

$

31,549





$

25,142





$

137,649





$

125,115



Depreciation and amortization

9,681





9,267





38,020





37,852



Change in working capital and other operating

35,482





43,281





(10,707)





100,920



  Cash flow from operating activities

76,712





77,690





164,962





263,887



















Capital expenditures

(13,081)





(15,340)





(36,604)





(33,960)



Acquisition, net of cash acquired

—





—





(33,196)





—



Change in short-term investments

22,614





2,068





5,425





(55,022)



Property disposals

95





586





218





4,587



  Cash flow from (used in) investing activities

9,628





(12,686)





(64,157)





(84,395)



















Change in debt

(29,502)





(26,941)





(16,565)





(107,616)



Cash dividends paid

(16,308)





(14,643)





(63,523)





(57,248)



Other financing

2,019





2,170





(4,536)





1,595



  Cash flow used in financing activities

(43,791)





(39,414)





(84,624)





(163,269)



















Effect of exchange rate changes on cash,

cash equivalents and restricted cash

1,136





(3,556)





(4,242)





(13,508)



















Increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted

cash

$

43,685





$

22,034





$

11,939





$

2,715



 

 

MSA Safety Incorporated

Segment Information (Unaudited)

(In thousands, except percentage amounts)





Americas



International



Corporate



Consolidated

Three Months Ended December 31, 2019















Sales to external customers

$

235,419





$

139,836





$

—





$

375,255



Operating income













39,978



Operating margin %













10.7

%

Restructuring charges













2,643



Currency exchange losses, net













2,476



Product liability expense













18,464



Strategic transaction costs













1,463



Adjusted operating income (loss)

55,133





20,022





(10,131)





65,024



Adjusted operating margin %

23.4

%



14.3

%







17.3

%

Depreciation and amortization













9,681



Adjusted EBITDA

61,203





23,535





(10,033)





74,705



Adjusted EBITDA %

26.0

%



16.8

%







19.9

%

















Three Months Ended December 31, 2018















Sales to external customers

$

220,475





$

141,309





$

—





$

361,784



Operating income













42,244



Operating margin %













11.7

%

Restructuring charges













3,024



Currency exchange gains, net













(241)



Product liability expense













19,858



Strategic transaction costs













213



Adjusted operating income (loss)

55,383





17,906





(8,191)





65,098



Adjusted operating margin %

25.1

%



12.7

%







18.0

%

Depreciation and amortization













9,267



Adjusted EBITDA

61,291





21,168





(8,094)





74,365



Adjusted EBITDA %

27.8

%



15.0

%







20.6

%





Americas



International



Corporate



Consolidated

Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2019















Sales to external customers

$

915,118





$

486,863





$

—





$

1,401,981



Operating income













186,230



Operating margin %













13.3

%

Restructuring charges













13,846



Currency exchange losses, net













19,814



Product liability expense













26,619



Strategic transaction costs













4,400



Adjusted operating income (loss)

226,596





59,910





(35,597)





250,909



Adjusted operating margin %

24.8

%



12.3

%







17.9

%

Depreciation and amortization













38,020



Adjusted EBITDA

251,287





72,848





(35,206)





288,929



Adjusted EBITDA %

27.5

%



15.0

%







20.6

%

















Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2018















Sales to external customers

$

854,287





$

503,817





$

—





$

1,358,104



Operating income













173,479



Operating margin %













12.8

%

Restructuring charges













13,247



Currency exchange losses, net













2,330



Product liability expense













45,327



Strategic transaction costs













421



Adjusted operating income (loss)

206,839





59,866





(31,901)





234,804



Adjusted operating margin %

24.2

%



11.9

%







17.3

%

Depreciation and amortization













37,852



Adjusted EBITDA

230,982





73,169





(31,495)





272,656



Adjusted EBITDA %

27.0

%



14.5

%







20.1

%



The Americas segment is comprised of our operations in North America and Latin America geographies. The International segment is comprised of our operations in all geographies outside of the Americas. Certain global expenses are allocated to each segment in a manner consistent with where the benefits from the expenses are derived.



Adjusted operating income (loss), adjusted operating margin, adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) and adjusted EBITDA margin are the measures used by the chief operating decision maker to evaluate segment performance and allocate resources.  As such, management believes that adjusted operating income (loss), adjusted operating margin, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin are useful metrics for investors. Adjusted operating income (loss) is defined as operating income excluding restructuring charges, currency exchange gains / losses, product liability expense and strategic transaction costs and adjusted operating margin is defined as adjusted operating income (loss) divided by segment sales to external customers.  Adjusted EBITDA is defined as adjusted operating income (loss) plus depreciation and amortization and adjusted EBITDA margin is defined as adjusted EBITDA divided by segment sales to external customers.  Adjusted operating income (loss), adjusted operating margin, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin are not recognized terms under GAAP and therefore do not purport to be alternatives to operating income or operating margin as a measure of operating performance.  The Company's definition of adjusted operating income (loss), adjusted operating margin, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin may not be comparable to similarly titled measures of other companies.  As such, management believes that it is appropriate to consider operating income determined on a GAAP basis in addition to these non-GAAP measures.

 

 

MSA Safety Incorporated

Reconciliation of As Reported Financial Measures to Non-GAAP Financial Measures

Constant currency revenue growth (Unaudited)



Consolidated





Three Months Ended December 31, 2019



Breathing

Apparatus

Firefighter

Helmets

and

Protective

Apparel

Industrial

Head Protection

Portable Gas Detection

Fixed Gas and Flame Detection

Fall Protection

Core Sales



Non-Core Sales



Net Sales

GAAP reported

sales change

1

%

—

%

(5)

%

3

%

18

%

(1)

%

4

%



—

%



4

%

Plus: Currency

translation effects

—

%

1

%

1

%

1

%

1

%

—

%

1

%



1

%



1

%

Constant currency sales change

1

%

1

%

(4)

%

4

%

19

%

(1)

%

5

%



1

%



5

%





Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2019



Breathing Apparatus

Firefighter Helmets and Protective Apparel

Industrial Head Protection

Portable Gas Detection

Fixed Gas and Flame Detection

Fall Protection

Core Sales



Non-Core Sales



Net Sales

GAAP reported sales change

(2)

%

5

%

(1)

%

4

%

12

%

15

%

4

%



(5)

%



3

%

Plus: Currency translation effects

1

%

1

%

2

%

2

%

2

%

3

%

2

%



3

%



2

%

Constant currency sales change

(1)

%

6

%

1

%

6

%

14

%

18

%

6

%



(2)

%



5

%



Management believes that constant currency revenue growth is a useful metric for investors, as foreign currency translation can have a material impact on revenue growth trends. Constant currency revenue growth highlights ongoing business performance excluding the impact of fluctuating foreign currencies, which is outside of management's control. There can be no assurances that MSA's definition of constant currency revenue growth is consistent with that of other companies. As such, management believes that it is appropriate to consider revenue growth determined on a GAAP basis in addition to this non-GAAP financial measure.

 

 

MSA Safety Incorporated

Reconciliation of As Reported Financial Measures to Non-GAAP Financial Measures

Constant currency revenue growth (Unaudited)





Americas Segment





Three Months Ended December 31, 2019



Breathing Apparatus

Firefighter Helmets and Protective Apparel

Industrial Head Protection

Portable Gas Detection

Fixed Gas and Flame Detection

Fall Protection

Core Sales



Non-Core Sales



Net Sales

GAAP reported

sales change

8

%

(3)

%

(5)

%

5

%

23

%

18

%

8

%



(1)

%



7

%

Plus: Currency

translation effects

—

%

—

%

1

%

1

%

—

%

1

%

—

%



—

%



—

%

Constant currency sales change

8

%

(3)

%

(4)

%

6

%

23

%

19

%

8

%



(1)

%



7

%





Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2019



Breathing Apparatus

Firefighter Helmets and Protective Apparel

Industrial Head Protection

Portable Gas Detection

Fixed Gas and Flame Detection

Fall Protection

Core Sales



Non-Core Sales



Net Sales

GAAP reported sales change

3

%

4

%

(2)

%

4

%

18

%

27

%

7

%



6

%



7

%

Plus: Currency translation effects

—

%

—

%

2

%

1

%

—

%

2

%

1

%



1

%



1

%

Constant currency sales change

3

%

4

%

—

%

5

%

18

%

29

%

8

%



7

%



8

%



Management believes that constant currency revenue growth is a useful metric for investors, as foreign currency translation can have a material impact on revenue growth trends. Constant currency revenue growth highlights ongoing business performance excluding the impact of fluctuating foreign currencies, which is outside of management's control. There can be no assurances that MSA's definition of constant currency revenue growth is consistent with that of other companies. As such, management believes that it is appropriate to consider revenue growth determined on a GAAP basis in addition to this non-GAAP financial measure.

 

 

MSA Safety Incorporated

Reconciliation of As Reported Financial Measures to Non-GAAP Financial Measures

Constant currency revenue growth (Unaudited)





International Segment





Three Months Ended December 31, 2019



Breathing Apparatus

Firefighter Helmets and Protective Apparel

Industrial Head Protection

Portable Gas Detection

Fixed Gas and Flame Detection

Fall Protection

Core Sales



Non-Core Sales



Net Sales

GAAP reported

sales change

(12)

%

13

%

(6)

%

—

%

14

%

(22)

%

(1)

%



—

%



(1)

%

Plus: Currency

translation effects

1

%

4

%

1

%

1

%

2

%

—

%

1

%



3

%



2

%

Constant currency sales change

(11)

%

17

%

(5)

%

1

%

16

%

(22)

%

—

%



3

%



1

%





Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2019



Breathing Apparatus

Firefighter Helmets and Protective Apparel

Industrial Head Protection

Portable Gas Detection

Fixed Gas and Flame Detection

Fall Protection

Core Sales



Non-Core Sales



Net Sales

GAAP reported sales change

(12)

%

9

%

3

%

2

%

5

%

(1)

%

(1)

%



(15)

%



(3)

%

Plus: Currency translation effects

4

%

6

%

4

%

5

%

5

%

4

%

4

%



4

%



4

%

Constant currency sales change

(8)

%

15

%

7

%

7

%

10

%

3

%

3

%



(11)

%



1

%



Management believes that constant currency revenue growth is a useful metric for investors, as foreign currency translation can have a material impact on revenue growth trends. Constant currency revenue growth highlights ongoing business performance excluding the impact of fluctuating foreign currencies, which is outside of management's control. There can be no assurances that MSA's definition of constant currency revenue growth is consistent with that of other companies. As such, management believes that it is appropriate to consider revenue growth determined on a GAAP basis in addition to this non-GAAP financial measure.

 

 

MSA Safety Incorporated

Supplemental Segment Information (Unaudited)

Summary of constant currency revenue growth by segment and product group







Three Months Ended December 31, 2019



Consolidated



Americas



International

Fixed Gas and Flame Detection

19

%



23

%



16

%

Portable Gas Detection

4

%



6

%



1

%

Breathing Apparatus

1

%



8

%



(11)

%

Firefighter Helmets and Protective Apparel

1

%



(3)

%



17

%

Fall Protection

(1)

%



19

%



(22)

%

Industrial Head Protection

(4)

%



(4)

%



(5)

%

Core Sales

5

%



8

%



—

%













Non-Core Sales

1

%



(1)

%



3

%













Net Sales

5

%



7

%



1

%







Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2019



Consolidated



Americas



International

Fixed Gas and Flame Detection

14

%



18

%



10

%

Portable Gas Detection

6

%



5

%



7

%

Breathing Apparatus

(1)

%



3

%



(8)

%

Firefighter Helmets and Protective Apparel

6

%



4

%



15

%

Fall Protection

18

%



29

%



3

%

Industrial Head Protection

1

%



—

%



7

%

Core Sales

6

%



8

%



3

%













Non-Core Sales

(2)

%



7

%



(11)

%













Net Sales

5

%



8

%



1

%

 

 

MSA Safety Incorporated

Reconciliation of As Reported Financial Measures to Non-GAAP Financial Measures

Adjusted earnings (Unaudited)

Adjusted earnings per diluted share (Unaudited)

(In thousands, except per share amounts)





Three Months

Ended December 31,







Twelve Months

Ended December 31,







2019



2018



%

Change



2019



2018



%

Change

























Net income attributable to MSA Safety

Incorporated

$

31,162





$

24,883





25%



$

136,440





$

124,150





10%

Tax charges associated with U.S. Tax

Reform

—





4,475









—





2,518







Non-deductible non-cash charge

related to the recognition of currency

translation adjustments (a)

—





—









15,359





—







Tax charges associated with

restructuring activities

584





1,794









584





1,794







Tax benefit associated with ASU 2016-

09: Improvements to employee share-

based payment accounting

(98)





(225)









(2,278)





(2,531)







Subtotal

31,648





30,927





2%



150,105





125,931





19%

























Product liability expense

18,464





19,858









26,619





45,327







Restructuring charges

2,643





3,024









13,846





13,247







Strategic transaction costs

1,463





213









4,400





421







Currency exchange losses (gains), net

2,476





(241)









4,455





2,330







Loss on extinguishment of debt

—





—









—





1,494







Asset related losses, net

100





68









371





484







Income tax expense on adjustments

(5,914)





(4,155)









(11,826)





(13,800)







Adjusted earnings

$

50,880





$

49,694





2%



$

187,970





$

175,434





7%

























Adjusted earnings per diluted share

$

1.29





$

1.27





2%



$

4.80





$

4.50





7%

(a) Included in Currency exchange losses (gains), net on the Statement of Income.



Management believes that adjusted earnings and adjusted earnings per diluted share are useful measures for investors, as management uses these measures to internally assess the company's performance and ongoing operating trends. There can be no assurances that additional special items will not occur in future periods, nor that MSA's definition of adjusted earnings is consistent with that of other companies. As such, management believes that it is appropriate to consider both net income determined on a GAAP basis as well as adjusted earnings.

 

 

MSA Safety Incorporated

Reconciliation of As Reported Financial Measures to Non-GAAP Financial Measures

Free cash flow (Unaudited)

(In thousands, except percentages)





Three Months Ended December 31,



Twelve Months Ended December 31,



2019



2018



2019



2018

















Cash flow from operating activities

$

76,712





$

77,690





$

164,962





$

263,887



Capital expenditures

(13,081)





(15,340)





(36,604)





(33,960)



















Free cash flow

$

63,631





$

62,350





$

128,358





$

229,927



















Net income attributable to MSA Safety

Incorporated

$

31,162





$

24,883





$

136,440





$

124,150



















Free cash flow conversion

204%



251%



94%



185%



Management believes that free cash flow is a meaningful measure for investors. Management reviews cash from operations after deducting capital expenditures because these expenditures are necessary to promote growth of MSA's business and are likely to produce cash from operations in future periods. It is important to note that free cash flow does not reflect the residual cash balance of the company for discretionary spending since other items, including debt and dividend payments, are deducted from free cash flow before arriving at the company's ending cash balance. Management defines free cash flow conversion as free cash flow divided by net income attributable to MSA. There can be no assurances that MSA's definition of free cash flow is consistent with that of other companies. As such, management believes that it is appropriate to consider cash from operating activities determined on a GAAP basis as well as free cash flow.

 

About MSA:  

Established in 1914, MSA Safety Incorporated is the global leader in the development, manufacture and supply of safety products that protect people and facility infrastructures.  Many MSA products integrate a combination of electronics, mechanical systems and advanced materials to protect users against hazardous or life-threatening situations.  The company's comprehensive product line is used by workers around the world in a broad range of markets, including the oil, gas and petrochemical industry, the fire service, the construction industry, mining and the military.  MSA's core products include self-contained breathing apparatus, fixed gas and flame detection systems, portable gas detection instruments, industrial head protection products, firefighter helmets and protective apparel, and fall protection devices.  With 2019 revenues of $1.40 billion, MSA employs approximately 4,800 people worldwide.  The company is headquartered north of Pittsburgh in Cranberry Township, Pa., and has manufacturing operations in the United States, Europe, Asia and Latin America.  With more than 40 international locations, MSA realizes approximately half of its revenue from outside North America.  For more information visit MSA's web site at www.MSAsafety.com.

Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements:

Except for historical information, certain matters discussed in this press release may be forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements include but are not limited to all projections and anticipated levels of future performance. Forward looking statements involve risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause our actual results to differ materially from those discussed herein. Any number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from projections or forward looking statements, including without limitation global economic conditions, spending patterns of government agencies, competitive pressures, the impact of acquisitions and related integration activities, product liability claims, the success of new product introductions, currency exchange rate fluctuations and the risks of doing business in foreign countries. A full listing of these risks, uncertainties and other factors are detailed from time-to-time in our filings with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"), including our most recent Form 10-K filed on February 20, 2019. You are strongly urged to review all such filings for a more detailed discussion of such risks and uncertainties.  MSA's SEC filings are readily obtainable at no charge at www.sec.gov, as well as on its own investor relations website at http://investors.MSAsafety.com. MSA undertakes no duty to publicly update any forward looking statements contained herein, except as required by law.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures: 

This press release includes certain non-GAAP financial measures. These financial measures include constant currency revenue growth, adjusted operating income, adjusted operating margin, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA margin, adjusted earnings, adjusted earnings per diluted share and free cash flow. The presentation of these financial measures does not comply with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP"). For an explanation of these measures, together with a reconciliation to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure, see the Reconciliation of As Reported Financial Measures to Non-GAAP Financial Measures in the financial tables section above.

 

Cision View original content to download multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/msa-safety-announces-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2019-results-301007979.html

SOURCE MSA Safety